PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY

SONDERS MUR S.L. is committed to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected.

- Laws included in this privacy policy

This privacy policy is adapted to the Spanish and European regulations in force regarding the protection of personal data on the Internet. Specifically, the same respects the following rules:

Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (RGPD).The Organic Law 3/2018, of December 5, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (LOPD-GDD). Royal Decree 1720/2007, of December 21, which approves the Regulations for the development of Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13, on the Protection of Personal Data (RDLOPD). Law 34/2002, of July 11, 2002, on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce (LSSI-CE).

- Identity of the person responsible for the processing of personal data
The person responsible for the processing of personal data collected on the website: https://www.murswimwear.com/ (hereinafter MUR) is: SONDERS MUR S.L.., provided with CIF: B01653047 and registered in: Registro Mercantil de Madrid with the following registry data:, volume 40656, Book 0, folio 81, section 8H, sheet nº 721475, whose representative is Alejandra Pérez-Juez Gil. (hereinafter, also Responsible for the treatment). Its contact details are as follows:

Address: Calle San Enrique de Ossó 243, 28055 Madrid.
Contact telephone: +34 607 621 939
Contact email: mur@murswimwear.com

- Personal Data Registry

In compliance with the provisions of the RGPD and the LOPD-GDD, we inform you that the personal data collected by MUR through the forms provided on its pages will be incorporated and processed in our files in order to facilitate, expedite and fulfill the commitments established between MUR and the User or the maintenance of the relationship established in the forms filled out by the User, or to respond to a request or query from the User. Likewise, in accordance with the provisions of the RGPD and the LOPD-GDD, unless the exception provided in Article 30.5 of the RGPD applies, a record of processing activities is kept that specifies, according to its purposes, the processing activities carried out and the other circumstances established in the RGPD.

- Aplicable Principles to Data Processing 

The processing of the User's personal data will be subject to the following principles contained in Article 5 of the GDPR:

  • Principle of lawfulness, fairness and transparency: the consent of the User will be required at all times after fully transparent information of the purposes for which the personal data are collected.
  • Purpose limitation principle: personal data will be collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.
  • Principle of data minimization: the personal data collected will be only those strictly necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.
  • Accuracy principle: personal data must be accurate and always up to date.
  • Principle of limitation of the storage period: personal data shall only be kept in such a way as to allow the identification of the User for the time necessary for the purposes of their processing.
  • Principle of integrity and confidentiality: personal data will be processed in such a way as to ensure their security and confidentiality.
  • Principle of proactive responsibility: the Controller shall be responsible for ensuring that the above principles are complied with.


- Categories of personal data

The categories of data processed by MUR are solely identification data. Under no circumstances are special categories of personal data processed within the meaning of Article 9 of the GDPR.

- Legal basis for the processing of personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is consent. MUR undertakes to obtain the express and verifiable consent of the User to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes.

The User shall have the right to withdraw his/her consent at any time. It will be as easy to withdraw consent as to give it. As a general rule, the withdrawal of consent shall not condition the use of the Website. In the occasions in which the User must or may provide his data through forms to make inquiries, request information or for reasons related to the content of the Website, he will be informed in case the completion of any of them is mandatory because they are essential for the proper conduct of the operation performed. 

- Purposes of the processing for which the personal data is used

Personal data is collected and managed by MUR in order to facilitate, expedite and fulfill the commitments established between the Website and the User or to maintain the relationship established in the forms that the latter fills out or to respond to a request or inquiry. Likewise, the data may be used for commercial purposes of personalization, operational and statistical purposes, and activities related to MUR's corporate purpose, as well as for the extraction and storage of data and marketing studies to adapt the Content offered to the User, as well as to improve the quality, operation and navigation of the Website. At the time the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed about the specific purpose or purposes of the processing for which the personal data will be used; that is, the use or uses that will be given to the information collected.

- Retention periods of personal data

Personal data will only be retained for the minimum time necessary for the purposes of its processing and, in any case, only for the following period: 2 years, or until the User requests its deletion. At the time the personal data is obtained, the User will be informed of the period for which the personal data will be retained or, where this is not possible, the criteria used to determine this period.

- Recipients of personal data
The User's personal data will be shared with the following recipients or categories of recipients:

Web Hosting:

Shopify International Ltd.
Attn: Data Protection Officer
c/o Intertrust Ireland
2nd Floor 1-2 Victoria Buildings
Haddington Road
Dublin 4, D04 XN32
Ireland

Web maintenance company:

CLL - Cristina Llorens
50310933C
Calle Joan Miró 6
28660 Boadilla del Monte (Madrid) Spain

- Personal data of minors

In compliance with the provisions of articles 8 of the RGPD and 13 of the RDLOPD, only those over 14 years of age may give their consent for the processing of their personal data in a lawful manner by MUR. In the case of a minor under 14 years of age, the consent of the parents or guardians will be required for the processing, and this will only be considered lawful to the extent that they have authorized it.

- Secrecy and security of personal data

MUR undertakes to adopt the necessary technical and organizational measures, according to the level of security appropriate to the risk of the data collected, so as to ensure the security of personal data and prevent the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, or unauthorized communication or access to such data. The Website has an SSL (Secure Socket Layer) certificate, which ensures that personal data is transmitted securely and confidentially, as the transmission of data between the server and the User, and in feedback, is fully encrypted or encrypted. However, because MUR cannot guarantee the impregnability of the Internet or the total absence of hackers or others who fraudulently access personal data, the Data Controller undertakes to notify the User without undue delay when a breach of security of personal data occurs that is likely to involve a high risk to the rights and freedoms of natural persons. Following the provisions of Article 4 of the GDPR, a breach of security of personal data means any breach of security resulting in the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss or alteration of personal data transmitted, stored or otherwise processed, or unauthorized communication or access to such data. Personal data will be treated as confidential by the Data Controller, who undertakes to inform and to ensure by means of a legal or contractual obligation that such confidentiality is respected by its employees, associates, and any person to whom it makes the information accessible.

- Rights deriving from the processing of personal data

The User has over MUR and may, therefore, exercise against the Data Controller the following rights recognized in the RGPD:

Right of access: this is the User's right to obtain confirmation of whether or not MUR is processing their personal data and, if so, to obtain information about their specific personal data and the processing that MUR has carried out or is carrying out, as well as, among other things, the information available on the origin of such data and the recipients of the communications made or planned for such data.

Right of rectification: This is the User's right to have his or her personal data that proves to be inaccurate or, taking into account the purposes of the processing, incomplete, modified.

Right of deletion ("the right to be forgotten"): This is the User's right, unless otherwise provided for by the legislation in force, to obtain the erasure of his or her personal data when such data are no longer necessary for the purposes for which they were collected or processed; the User has withdrawn his or her consent to the processing and the processing has no other lawful basis; the User objects to the processing and there is no other legitimate reason to continue the processing; the personal data have been processed unlawfully; the personal data must be deleted in compliance with a legal obligation; or the personal data have been obtained as a result of a direct offer of information society services to a minor under 14 years of age. In addition to deleting the data, the Controller, taking into account the technology available and the cost of its implementation, must take reasonable steps to inform the controllers who are processing the personal data of the data subject's request for the deletion of any link to such personal data.

Right to limitation of processing: This is the User's right to limit the processing of his or her personal data. The User has the right to obtain the limitation of processing when he/she contests the accuracy of his/her personal data; the processing is unlawful; the Controller no longer needs the personal data, but the User needs it to make claims; and when the User has objected to the processing.

Right to data portability: Where processing is carried out by automated means, the User shall have the right to receive from the Controller his or her personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transmit it to another Controller. Whenever technically feasible, the Data Controller shall transmit the data directly to such other controller.

Right to object: This is the User's right not to have his or her personal data processed or to have the processing of such data by MUR cease.

Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling: This is the User's right not to be subject to an individualized decision based solely on automated processing of his or her personal data, including profiling, unless otherwise provided by law.

Thus, the User may exercise their rights by written communication addressed to the Data Controller with the reference "RGPD-https://www.murswimwear.com/", specifying: name and surname of the User with a copy of the ID card. In cases where representation is admitted, it will also be necessary the identification by the same means of the person representing the User, as well as the document proving the representation. The photocopy of the DNI may be substituted by any other means valid in law that proves the identity. Request with the specific reasons for the request or information to be accessed. Address for notification purposes. Date and signature of the applicant. Any document that accredits the request being made. This request and any other attached document may be sent to the following address and/or e-mail: mur@murswimwear.com

Address: C/ San Enrique de Ossó 243, 28055 Madrid

Contact telephone: +34 607621939

Contact email: mur@murswimwear.com

- Registration in the MUR Bulletin

In accordance with Art. 6, paragraph 1, subparagraph 1, letter a of the RGPD, if we have previously obtained your express consent to register for our newsletter, we will use the data necessary for this purpose to send commercial communications in accordance with that consent. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by sending a message to our contact address described here or by clicking on the link provided for this purpose in the e-mail with such commercial communication. After unsubscribing we block your e-mail address for this use, provided that you have not given your express consent for the data to continue to be used, or we reserve the right to continue to use your data in cases permitted by law and about which we inform you in this document.


-Links to third party websites

The Website may include hyperlinks or links that allow access to third-party websites other than MUR, and which are therefore not operated by MUR. The owners of such websites will have their own data protection policies, being themselves, in each case, responsible for their own files and their own privacy practices.

-Complaints to the supervisory authority

In the event that the User considers that there is a problem or infringement of the regulations in force in the way in which his/her personal data is being processed, he/she shall have the right to effective judicial protection and to file a complaint before a supervisory authority, in particular, in the State in which he/she has his/her habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement. In the case of Spain, the supervisory authority is the Spanish Data Protection Agency (http://www.agpd.es).

-Acceptance and changes to this privacy policy

It is necessary that the User has read and agrees with the conditions on the protection of personal data contained in this Privacy Policy, as well as to accept the processing of their personal data so that the Data Controller can proceed in the manner, during the periods and for the purposes indicated. The use of the Website implies acceptance of its Privacy Policy. MUR reserves the right to modify its Privacy Policy, according to its own criteria, or motivated by a legislative, jurisprudential or doctrinal change of the Spanish Data Protection Agency. Changes or updates to this Privacy Policy will not be explicitly notified to the User. The User is recommended to consult this page periodically to be aware of the latest changes or updates. This Privacy Policy was updated on June 29, 2020 to adapt to Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (RGPD) and to Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (LOPD).

LINKS POLICY

It is informed that the MUR Website makes or may make available to Users means of links (such as, among others, links, banners, buttons), directories and search engines that allow Users to access websites belonging to and/or managed by third parties. The installation of these links, directories and search engines on the Website is intended to make it easier for Users to search for and access information available on the Internet, without being considered a suggestion, recommendation or invitation to visit them. MUR does not offer or market on its own behalf or through third parties the products and/or services available on said linked sites. Likewise, neither does it guarantee the technical availability, accuracy, veracity, validity or legality of sites outside its property that can be accessed through the links. Under no circumstances shall MUR review or control the content of other websites, nor does it approve, examine or endorse the products and services, contents, files and any other material existing in the aforementioned linked sites. MUR assumes no responsibility for any damages that may arise from the access, use, quality or legality of the contents, communications, opinions, products and services of websites not managed by MUR and which are linked to this Website.

The User or third party who makes a hyperlink from a web page of another, different, website to the www.murswimwear.com Website should be aware that:

The reproduction - in whole or in part - of any of the Contents and/or Services of the Website is not permitted without the express authorization of MURS.
No false, inaccurate or incorrect representation about the WWW.MURSWIMWEAR.COM Web Site or the Contents and/or Services of the Web Site is permitted. With the exception of the hyperlink, the website in which the hyperlink is established shall not contain any element of this Website, protected as intellectual property by the Spanish legal system, unless expressly authorized by MUR.The establishment of the hyperlink shall not imply the existence of a relationship between MUR and the owner of the website from which it is made, nor the knowledge and acceptance by MUR of the contents, services and/or activities offered on said website, and vice versa.

INTELLECTUAL AND INDUSTRIAL PROPERTY

MUR itself or as an assignee, owns all intellectual and industrial property rights of the Website, as well as the elements contained therein (including but not limited to images, sound, audio, video, software or text, trademarks or logos, color combinations, structure and design, selection of materials used, computer programs necessary for its operation, access and use, etc.). They are, therefore, works protected as intellectual property by the Spanish legal system, being applicable to them both the Spanish and Community regulations in this field, as well as the international treaties related to the matter and signed by Spain. All rights reserved. Pursuant to the provisions of the Intellectual Property Law, the reproduction, distribution and public communication, including making available, of all or part of the contents of this website, for commercial purposes, in any medium and by any technical means, without the authorization of MUR, are expressly prohibited. The User undertakes to respect the rights of intellectual and industrial property of WWW.MURSWIMWEAR.COM You can view the elements of the Website or even print, copy and store them on the hard drive of your computer or any other hardware provided it is exclusively for personal use. The User, however, may not remove, alter or manipulate any protection device or security system installed on the Website. In the event that the User or third party considers that any of the Contents of the Website involves a violation of intellectual property protection rights, he/she must immediately notify MUR through the contact details in the GENERAL INFORMATION section of this Legal Notice and General Conditions of Use.

LEGAL ACTIONS, APPLICABLE LEGISLATION AND JURISDICTION

MUR reserves the right to bring any civil or criminal actions it deems necessary for improper use of the Website and its Contents, or for breach of these Conditions. The relationship between the User and MUR shall be governed by the regulations in force and applicable in Spanish territory. Should any controversy arise in relation to the interpretation and/or application of these Conditions, the parties will submit their conflicts to the ordinary jurisdiction, submitting themselves to the judges and courts that correspond according to law.

Last modification: 30 NOVEMBER 2022.